DATA PROTECTION

DECLARATION OF INFORMATION

Data protection information in accordance with Art 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)

 

The protection and security of your personal data is an important concern for us. We therefore process your personal data, which are necessary for the provision of our services, exclusively on the basis of the legal data protection regulations. In addition, we have taken suitable technical and organisational security measures to ensure an appropriate level of protection for your personal data. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email or via non-encrypted web pages) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

With our data protection information we inform you which data we collect from you, how we use this data and about the rights you are entitled to.

 

1. Person in charge

In accordance with the GDPR, we are responsible for processing your personal data.

 

sportfahrer.at MRM OG

Premstätter Strasse 165

A-8054 Seiersberg-Pirka

Email: info@sportfahrer.at

Phone: +43 / 650/230 93 64

 

 

2. Contact person

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your data, please contact our contact person for data protection issues:

 

Michael Wretschko

Email: datenschutz@sportfahrer.at

Phone: +43 / 650/230 93 64

 

 

3. Contact requests

If you contact us via our contact form on our website or by email, the data you provide will be stored for 6 months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the case of follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on without your consent.

 

 

4. To whom do we transmit your data?

Data transmission to third parties may be necessary for the fulfilment of the contract to the following categories of recipients:

 

  • tax consultant

  • mail-order company (e.g. POST, DHL, ...)

 

 

5. How long is data stored?

Basically, we store your data for the duration of our contractual / business relationship and beyond this until the expiry of statutory retention requirements such as the tax retention period of 7 years.

 

 

6. Collection, processing and use of your personal data

We collect, store and process your data for the entire processing of your registration (order), for our internal administration and event planning as well as for marketing purposes (newsletter). Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties if it is permitted by law, including for the purpose of contract processing or billing, for marketing purposes (newsletter) or if you have given your prior consent. As part of a registration or order, the service providers we use (such as mail-order companies) receive the necessary data for order processing. The data passed on in this way may only be used by our service providers to fulfil their task.

 

​6.1 Use of your data for advertising purposes

In addition to the processing of your data to process your booking or order at sportfahrer.at, we also use your data for the following purposes: to communicate with you about your bookings or orders, as well as about specific products or marketing campaigns and to recommend products or services that you might be interested in. In addition, we also use your booking / order history. You can revoke the right to use your personal data for advertising purposes at any time, either as a whole or for individual measures, without incurring any costs for you.

​​

6.2 Newsletter

To send the newsletter, we use the email address you have given us when booking or ordering and we require your confirmation that you, as the owner of the email address, agree to receive it.

To improve our service quality, when using the newsletter, existing information such as confirmation of receipt and reading of e-mails, information about the end device you are using, your connection to the Internet, operating system and platform, date and time of your visit to the homepage through a tracked link that you clicked on, as well as information that we have received from you (including automatically transmitted or generated information) is used.

If you do not wish to receive any newsletter from us at a later date, you can object to this at any time. Of course you will also find an unsubscribe link in every newsletter.

​​

6.3 Raffles

In the case of competitions, we use your data for the purpose of notification of winnings and for advertising our offers by newsletter. You will find detailed information in the conditions of participation for the respective raffle.

 

 

7. Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser.

 

How can you prevent the storage of cookies?

In your browser, you can set that cookies are only accepted if you agree to this. In this way you can prevent the further setting of cookies in the future. Usually, the „help function“ in the menu bar of your web browser will show you how to reject new cookies and how to deactivate those already received.

 

 

8. Web analysis

To constantly improve our offer, we use so-called tracking technologies. For this we use the services of Google Analytics.

8.1 Google Analytics

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (www.google.de). Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that enable an analysis of your use of the website, such as so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer. The generated information about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymisation on this website, the IP address is shortened before transmission within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The anonymised IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de . As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can click on this link to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future. In doing so, an opt-out cookie will be stored on your end device. If you delete your cookies, you have to click the link again.

 

 

9. What rights do you have as a data subject?

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right to information

  • Right to rectification or deletion

  • Right to restriction of processing

  • Right to object

  • Right to data portability

  • Right to revoke a given consent at any time

  • Right of appeal to the supervisory authority at https://www.dsb.gv.at

 

© 2019 sportfahrer.at

Infoline: +43 / 650 / 230 93 64